This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 07:30 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda. |
| Registration: | PT-LNS |
| MSN: | U20606770 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD) |
| Destination airport: | Rorainópolis-Santa Maria do Boiaçu Airstrip, RR (SI78) |
Narrative:During start, while actuating the parking brakes, the left hand side brakes were noticed to have lost effectiveness. Shortly after, the entire braking system lost pressure. The flight was cancelled, and the aircraft was sent off to maintenance.
Sources:
CENIPA incident report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86612 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTLNS Location