Incident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-FHT, Friday 21 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 2025
Time:c. 10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube do Paraná
Registration: PP-FHT
MSN: 124-B
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (SBBI) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI)
Destination airport:Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI)
Narrative:
After a training flight, during landing, the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway due to asymmetric braking. Nobody was injured, and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

CENIPA final minor incident report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86614
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPFHT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/74770_1652555147.jpg (photo)

Location