This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ4013 |
| MSN: | 1402 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Segond Channel, Espiritu Santo -
Vanuatu
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft water looped on landing. Taken under tow but sank in deep water.
Sources:
https://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzcatalina.htm 