This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 April 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short S.25 Sunderland MR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ4117 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tarawa Lagoon -
Kiribati
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Force landed in heavy seas, Tarawa Lagoon. Returned to Fiji for salvage, written off and scrapped August 1961.
Sources:
https://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzsunderland.htm 