This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25J Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-27810 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhengzhou, Henan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American B-25J #43-27810 took off, with a crew of six & other B-25s, from Hanchung, China on a low level strafing & bombing mission over the Sincheng railroad bridge in China.
After making a successful bombing run B-25J #43-27810 then returned to the railroad bridge and strafed railroad cars. The bomber was apparently hit by ground anti-aircraft weaponry and crashed approximately two miles southeast of the railroad bridge.
Sources:
MACR 14553
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56760050/leslie-robert-durkee Location