This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25H Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-4369 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Henan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese between Xinyang and Zhengzhou.
1st Lt Lois G. Bains, O-748888, pilot, killed—Little Rock National Cemetery, Little Rock, AR
Unidentified Chinese navigator, killed
Cpl Charles B. Knight, 34808939, engineer/gunner, killed
Cpl William G. Hawks, 34729641, radio operator/gunner, killed—Little Rock National Cemetery, Little Rock, AR
Unidentified Chinese gunner, killed
Sources:
MACR 14519