Accident North American B-25J Mitchell 44-30656, Wednesday 16 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 44-30656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yichang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The North American B-25J #44-30656, nicknamed Big Dave, was shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft weaponry near Yichang, Hubei Province, China. All crew members died.

Sources:

MACR 14442