This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25J Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-3904 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Honghe Prefecture, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American B-25J #43-3904, nicknamed Niagara Belle, was shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft weaponry 40 miles south of Mengzi, near the Chinese-Vietnamese border.
Pilot Kenneth R. Bridges was killed in action. Other occupants survived.
Sources:
MACR 11638