Accident North American B-25H Mitchell 43-4584, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25H Mitchell
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 43-4584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ganzhou, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As a consequence of navigation error, the North American B-25H #43-4584 was destroyed 7 miles south of Ganzhou and four of the five crew members were killed.

Sources:

MACR 15622