Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M ES-FCC, Saturday 1 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Tackmer Air
Registration: ES-FCC
MSN: 17262412
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Karksi-lennuväli (EEKI) -   Estonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Karksi-lennuväli (EEKI)
Investigating agency: ESIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 1, 2015, at 10:23, a Cessna 172M aircraft operated by Tackmer Air landed on Karksi Airfield EEKI, runway
34. There were a pilot and two passengers on board. The aircraft crossed the runway end, pierced the fence and
struck a tree with the left wing.
The aircraft's wing, propeller and spinner were damaged during the incident.The pilot and the passengers on board were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ESIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ojk.ee/sites/default/files/documents/2022-10/a010815_karksi_002.pdf

https://www.ojk.ee/lennuonnetus-ohusoidukiga-es-fcc-karksis

Location