Incident Piper PA-23-160 Apache Geronimo N1231P, Sunday 1 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache Geronimo
Owner/operator:Twin Oaks Airpark Inc
Registration: N1231P
MSN: 23-251
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stark’s Twin Oaks Airpark (7S3), Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Stark’s Twin Oaks Airpark (7S3), Hillsboro, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced a nose gear collapse during landing. Prop strikes occurred on both propellers and the aircraft came off the runway.

Sources:

Witness report
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1231P/history/20241201/2108Z/KHIO/7S3

Location