Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 727-30C (WL) EY-724, Friday 13 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 2020
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-30C (WL)
Owner/operator:Zone 4 International LLC, opb Transafrican Air Ltd.
Registration: EY-724
MSN: 19011/387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR) -   Rwanda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR)
Investigating agency: RCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 13th 2020, a B727-100 in cargo configuration operating under flight number TAK 270 landed on runway 28 at Kigali International Airport at 12:05 local time. Upon landing in light to moderate rain the aircraft touched down 420 meters beyond the normal touchdown point and considerably left of centerline. During the landing roll the aircraft first crossed the left runway edge marking, subsequently the left main gear travelled through the terrain adjacent to the paved runway shoulder over a distance of 577 meters. In the course of the landing roll the crew was able to steer the aircraft back on the runway. During the runway excursion 15 runway edge lights were shattered. Apart from damage to the tires, also the tailskid mechanism of the aircraft was found heavily
damaged. The tailskid plate was torn off and found on the runway. The aircraft carried a crew of five. No one was injured.

The investigation revealed that flight TAK 270 was operated unlawfully since the licenses of both pilots, issued by Civil Aviation Authority of Tajikistan, were not valid. Additionally serious discrepancies with regard to the validity of the Air Operator Certificate, the registration of the B727 aircraft concerned and the status of the operator were found. So-called ‘viscous hydroplaning’ was identified as a main contributing factor for the loss of directional control of flight TAK 270. The viscous hydroplaning could occur due to a combination of a wet runway and a substantial layer of rubber deposits in the touchdown zone of runway 28.

The investigation led to the formulation of three recommendations, aimed at:

- Preventing unlawful flight operations to airports in Rwanda.

- Assuring timely removal of rubber deposits from the touchdown zone of runway 28 at Kigali International Airport.

- Adherence to international safety standards by the State of Registration and the State of the Operator of the B727 involved in the runway excursion at Kigali International Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RCAA
Report number: AAID 2021-02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/33365.pdf

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframePhotoViewer.php?Serial=144404 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2009 HK-4407 Cosmos Transporte Aéreo de Carga 0 near Bogota-El Dorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) min
Collision with trees

Location