Incident Airbus A320-232 N618JB, Tuesday 25 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2025
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N618JB
MSN: 2489
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (KHPN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B6967, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a failure of the no.2 engine on departure from White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (KHPN).
The flight crew elected to divert to New York-JFK Airport.

METAR:

KHPN 251256Z 17003KT 10SM BKN110 04/M01 A2982 RMK AO2 SLP105 T00391011
KHPN 251356Z 16004KT 10SM CLR 06/M01 A2982 RMK AO2 SLP103 T00611011

Sources:

FAA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TCouJTOXaMY&ab_channel=YoucanseeATC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n618jb#39421eb3
https://globe.airplanes.live/?icao=a80d40&lat=40.773&lon=-73.762&zoom=10.1&showTrace=2025-02-25&leg=2&trackLabels

Location