This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 January 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FS-03 |
| MSN: | 50-1825 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Florennes AFB, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Florennes (EBFS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:FS-3 Fiscal Year: 50-1825 BUZZ-Number: FS-825
000451: Taken on charge
000000: 1sq/2W (3R-H)
090552: Cat.1
220953: Cat.2
260953: Cat.5 Crash at Florennes after the motor exploded (tt 377:40 hrs). Pilot OK.
000953: Struck of Charge
CORRECTION:
This data is from the FS-03 and NOT from the FZ-03 as originally described
Sources:
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=36&Itemid=247&lang=fr [Not working anymore]
http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Republic+F-84E+Thunderjet [Not working anymore]
http://millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84.html https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84e-thunderjet http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html 