Runway excursion Serious incident Antonov An-26B HA-TCP, Thursday 4 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Cityline Europe
Registration: HA-TCP
MSN: 12703
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 4 October 2007, an Antonov An-26B cargo aircraft being operated for an unidentified Hungarian-registered carrier by a Ukrainian crew on an empty positioning flight from Stuttgart to Kassel overran the destination runway during a daylight landing in normal ground visibility. None of the six crew on board were injured. There was no damage to the aircraft but some damage to ground installations.

Sources:

BFU EX011-0/07
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/1386.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2010 4L-IFE Manunggal Air, lsf Aquiline International 0 Wamena Airport (WMX) sub
Runway excursion