Incident Boeing 737-823 N976NN, Thursday 16 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 2023
Time:20:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N976NN
MSN: 33243/5521
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Sarasota–Bradenton International Airport (SRQ/KSRQ), Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 16, 2023, about 2059 eastern standard time, Air Canada Rouge flight 1633 (ROU1633), an Airbus 321-200, registration C-GKFB, was cleared to take-off on runway 14 at Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport (SRQ), Sarasota, Florida, and American Airlines flight 2172 (AAL2172), a Boeing 737-800, registration N826NN, was cleared to land on the same runway. AAL2172’s crew self-initiated a go-around. Of the 2 pilots, 4 flight attendants, and 188 passengers on board ROU1633, and the 2 pilots, 4 flight attendants, and 172 passengers aboard AAL2172, there were no injuries. There was no damage to either airplane.

At the time of the incident, the flight crews of Air Canada Rouge flight 1633 (ROU1633) and American Airlines flight 2172 (AAL2172) were in communications with and were operating in the Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport (SRQ) Air Traffic Control Tower (ATCT) airspace. Two FAA controllers were on duty at the time, but one was on break, and the local control (LC) controller was the only person in the tower at that time. All ATCT positions including that of the operational supervisor were combined, and the workload was stated as normal for the time of day and for one controller being in the ATCT cab.

NTSB postincident examination of SRQ radar data revealed that AAL2172 was about twelve miles northwest of SRQ on a visual approach to runway 14 when communications were established with the FAA local controller (LC). The LC then cleared AAL2172 to land on Runway 14.

About three minutes later, the LC asked ROU1633 if they were ready for departure, and ROU1633 responded affirmatively. The LC then cleared ROU1633 for takeoff on Runway 14, with instructions to fly the runway heading, and issued ROU1633 a traffic advisory that AAL2172 was on a 3-mile final. The LC stated that he then turned while at the LC position and picked up flight strips and talked to another aircraft. ADS-B data indicated that AAL2172 was about 4.1 nm from the threshold of runway 14.

About 13 seconds later, when AAL2172 was on 3.4-mile final, the LC issued AAL2172 a traffic advisory informing AAL2172 that ROU1633 was departing runway 14. When AAL2172 was on a 2.5-mile final, ROU1633 asked the LC to confirm the departure heading, to which the LC affirmed that ROU1633 was to fly the runway heading. The LC further stated that ROU1633 had not yet started their takeoff roll. He stated that he then turned away from his position and walked to the Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) equipment located on the other side of the tower cab to update the latest ATIS information. About 53 seconds later, while at the ATIS equipment, the local controller heard that AAL2172 was executing a pilot-initiated go-around, and he looked and saw that ROU 1633 was passing the intersection of runway 14/22 and climbing, and AAL2172 was abeam taxiway C2 on the go-around.

The controller relied on visually monitoring both airplanes to ensure that their courses diverged, and that lateral separation was assured. However, the local controller turned his attention to a lower priority task before confirming that ROU1633 had departed.

The estimated closest proximity between ROU1633 and AAL2172 was 0.6 miles horizontally and about the same altitude; ROU1633 was departing runway 14 and climbing through 100 feet, and AAL2172 was about 100 feet, and crossing over the runway 14 numbers.

Probable Cause: The local controller’s failure to prioritize and properly monitor the runway and airport environment along with his erroneous assumption that ROU 1633 would depart from runway 14 before AAL2172 arrived to land on the same runway, which resulted in a loss of separation between both airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106768

Location