Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II JA4121, Wednesday 26 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2025
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:SGC Saga Aviation Co.,Ltd.
Registration: JA4121
MSN: 17276178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS)
Narrative:
A Cessna 172, which had completed a training flight and was landing at Saga Airport, experienced a tire puncture and became stranded on the runway. No one was injured, but the runway was closed for 50 minutes, causing a departure delay of approximately one hour for one flight.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/k/saga/20250226/5080019015.html
https://www.sagatv.co.jp/news/archives/2025022619222
https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST2V346ZT2VTIPE01MM.html?iref=pc_photo_gallery_bottom

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 2022 JA4121 SGC Saga Aviation Co.,Ltd. 0 Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS) non

Location

Media: