Airprox Serious incident Boeing 777-F VP-BMU, Thursday 27 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 2025
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-F
Owner/operator:Silk Way West Airlines
Registration: VP-BMU
MSN: 67455/1754
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:7 nm NE of Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Silk Way West Airlines flight 7L625, a Boeing 777-F (VP-BMU), and MNG Airlines flight MB380, an Airbus A330-343 (P2F) (TC-MCN) were involved in a loss of separation event during departure from Hong Kong Airport (HKG).

Both flights were cleared by ATC to depart from Runway 07C and Runway 07R respectively, following standard flight procedures. After taking off, both cargo flights were subsequently instructed by ATC officers to climb to 5 000 feet and 3 000 feet, respectively, to maintain vertical separation. However, as the climbing rates of the two cargo flights varied from what the ATC officers had anticipated, the desired vertical separation was not achieved. During this time, both cargo flights followed standard departure procedures and maintained visual contact with each other. When the aircraft were approximately 7 nautical miles northeast of HKIA, the traffic collision avoidance system of the Silk Road Western Airlines' B777 cargo flight issued an alert to its crew, and the aircraft then descended to 2 500 feet. After the incident, both aircraft continued to their destinations according to their flight plans.

Based on preliminary data on hand, the closest spacing between the two aircraft was approximately 0.4 NM (750 m) horizontally and 100 ft vertically, with the aircraft on converging headings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA
Report number: PLR-2025-01
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/202502/28/P2025022800554.htm
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AZG625/history/20250226/2309Z/VHHH/UBBB

Location

Images: