This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Porto Risen 916iSV |
| Owner/operator: | Porto Aviation Group SpA |
| Registration: | I-X068 |
| MSN: | 033 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cino Valtellina, Sondrio, Lombardy -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB) |
| Destination airport: | Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Porto Risen 916iSV ultralight aircraft suffered an accident after the canopy broke in flight. The pilot pulled the airframe emergency parachute and the aircraft descended into trees, coming top rest inverted, nearly grazing a dry stone wall.
On board were the owner of Porto Aviation Group and his life partner. They had taken off from Alzate Brianza (LILB), Como, Lombardy for a technical flight that aimed to replicate previous high-performance technical tests.
Porto Aviation reported in a statement that the canopy failed after "a probable high-speed bird strike".
The pilot was injured in the face. He determined that the aircraft was still controllable and opted for an instant landing in Cairolo. Before arriving at the airport, due to the reduced visibility from the injuries to the face, the pilots agreed that the correct decision was to activate the emergency parachute.
According to the ANSV, the aircraft was formally registered I-E637. However, "I-X068" was still applied on the fuselage at the time of the accident.
Sources:
https://www.avionews.it/item/1262633-aereo-ultraleggero-risen-precipita-sui-boschi-della-valtellina.html https://www.ilgiorno.it/sondrio/cronaca/cino-ultraleggero-precipitato-ooloq6qy https://www.sondriotoday.it/cronaca/aereo-precipitato-uccello-record-cino-alberto-porto.html https://radiotsn.tv/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/Senza-titolo-2.jpg https://ansv.it/incidente-in-valtellina/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/IE637/history/20250228/0614Z/LILB/L%2046.14711%209.53741 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/2488347_1727896870.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 September 2025 |
I-E637 |
Private |
0 |
Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF), Leer, East Frisia |
 |
min |
Location
Media: