Accident B&F Technik FK14 Polaris 71TS/F-JLPE, Friday 28 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 February 2025
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK14 Polaris
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 71TS/F-JLPE
MSN: 14-015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Nieuwlande -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A B&F Technik FK14 Polaris crashed under unknown circumstances in an agricultural field just east of Nieuwlande.
Both occupants were seriously injured and perished a few hours after the accident and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ad.nl/binnenland/twee-mannen-overleden-nadat-sportvliegtuig-crasht-in-drentse-akker~a5810b90/
https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/6347587/twee-mannen-overlijden-door-crash-met-vliegtuigje-in-drents-weiland.html
https://noordernieuws.nl/2025/02/vliegtuigje-stort-neer-twee-gewonden/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=39815d&lat=52.717&lon=6.524&zoom=12.2&showTrace=2025-02-28&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Ex SP-SISI

Location

Media: