Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) S2-AFM, Thursday 27 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 February 2025
Time:06:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AFM
MSN: 28653/948
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over southwestern Myanmar -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight BG388, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route over Myanmar. The flight crew carried out an emergency descent to FL100 and returned to the departure airport, Dhaka (DAC).

Sources:

http://www.banginews.com/web-news?id=f21013dc5e1009f6ddaa13883eddbac63de4b3dc
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/BBC388/history/20250228/0530Z/VGHS/VGHS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2023 S2-AFM Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) min
Bird strike