Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III ND616, Tuesday 17 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1945
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Squadron, RAF
Registration: ND616
MSN: ZN-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III ND616/ZN-J, 106 Squadron, RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire. Written off (destroyed) 17 July 1945 when crashed on the airfield at RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire

The Lancaster was wrecked at 13:19hrs local time on 17 July 1945 when it belly-landed on the airfield at RAF Metheringham. While involved in a practice overshoot, the Lancaster swung to port. By the time control was regained, the Lancaster had turned through 180 degrees and was at a very low altitiude. As the pilot was unable to regain altiude, he was forced to make a belly landing on the airfield at RAF Methingham.

No injuries reported by the pilot - Flying Officer M Johnson RNZAF - and his crew

Lancaster ND616 was Struck off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) on 17 July 1945. However, it was not scrapped, being relegated to Ground Instructional Airframe 5532M with No.1 Radio School effective 1 August 1945, some two weeks later.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain,1985).
4. 106 Squadron Operational Records Book (Record of Events for the period 1 May 1945 to 28 February 1946): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR AIR 27/835/9 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8385848
5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/ND563-ND624/mobile/index.html
6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/July/1.html
7. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/ndseries/nd616
8. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#jul
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._106_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_and_World_War_II
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Metheringham#Station_timeline_and_resident_units

Location