| Date: | Sunday 12 October 2014 |
| Time: | 07:58 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-3BGER |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-AMG |
| MSN: | 30566/817 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB) -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
| Destination airport: | Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Ethiopia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 12 October 2014, a Boeing 767-300 commenced take-off at Addis Ababa in accordance with its clearance but rejected take-off at 135 knots when the crew saw an obstruction ahead in the centre of the runway and it stopped approximately 100 metres from a vehicle. The Investigation found that the GND controller had cleared the vehicle to enter the runway, the TWR controller had given take-off clearance without first checking that that the runway was clear. It could not be established whether the GND controller had obtained TWR controller permission to grant the vehicle runway access.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/4105.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7900798 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 September 2013 |
ET-AMG |
Ethiopian Airlines |
0 |
Zanzibar Airport |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 9 August 2017 |
ET-AMG |
Ethiopian Airlines |
0 |
Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
 |
min |
| 26 November 2018 |
ET-AMG |
Ethiopian Airlines |
0 |
Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
 |
min |
| 8 October 2019 |
ET-AMG |
Ethiopian Airlines |
0 |
Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location