Incident Learjet 35A N81VN, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Chromed in Hollywood Inc
Registration: N81VN
MSN: 652
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:McAlester Regional Airport, OK (MLC/KMLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:McAlester Airport, OK (MLC/KMLC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Learjet 35 landed hard in front of runway 20 at McAlester Regional Airport, OK (MLC) and the aircraft bounced several times. The accident ruptured both left main leg tires.

METAR:

KMLC 201653Z AUTO VRB03KT 10SM FEW026 SCT075 BKN085 29/22 A3025 RMK AO2 SLP233 T02890217
KMLC 201753Z AUTO VRB03KT 10SM SCT029 BKN085 30/22 A3024 RMK AO2 SLP229 T03000222 10306 20239 58004

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/199677/pdf
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab08eb&lat=35.943&lon=-86.470&zoom=12.4&showTrace=2024-06-20&trackLabels×tamp=1718900838

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 2025 N81VN Chromed in Hollywood Inc 1 Scottsdale Airport (SDL/KSDL), Scottsdale, AZ sub
Runway excursion

Location

Media: