This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 November 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Carmolí aerodrome (Murcia) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two airplane from Academia General del Aire collided and crashed. Cadet Tomás Luna Reig killed and Cadet Juan José Juega Iglecias injured and two others slighly injured.
Sources:
El Adelantado de Segovia 17 November 1947, p1