Incident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee LV-ICU, Wednesday 26 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2025
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-ICU
MSN: 25-575
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Pergamino Aeroclub, Pinzón -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot made an emergency landing in a field near Pergamino Aeroclub, Pinzón after engine failure. The pilot was not injured. The airplane sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://laverdadonline.com/el-piloto-de-una-aeronave-tuvo-que-forzar-un-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-un-campo/

Media: