Incident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X XB-SFF, Friday 28 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 February 2025
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-SFF
MSN: 65561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:General Ignacio Pesqueira International Airport (HMO/MMHO), Hermosillo -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO)
Destination airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 505 Jet Ranger X helicopter experienced a mechanical failure and crashed shortly after takeoff at General Ignacio Pesqueira International Airport (HMO/MMHO), Hermosillo, near Military Air Base No. 18.
Both occupants were not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/se-desploma-helicoptero-privado-en-base-militar-de-hermosillo-sonora-no-se-reportan-lesionados/
https://lasillarota.com/estados/2025/2/28/se-desploma-helicoptero-en-la-base-aerea-militar-no-18-de-hermosillo-sonora-525292.html
https://tribunademexico.com/helicoptero-desploma-aeropuerto-hermosillo/
https://expreso.press/2025/02/28/helicoptero-se-desploma-en-hermosillo/
https://centralinformativa.tv/?p=104945
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/meksikada-askeri-helikopter-kirim-gecirdi/

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GLZA

Location