| Date: | Monday 1 July 2024 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4402B |
| MSN: | 26746 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2522 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vernonia Municipal Airport, OR (05S) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot checked the weather prior to landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane and noted variable winds. He planned for 3-point landing, and shortly before touchdown the stall warning sounded. The airplane touched down in a 3-point attitude and began to veer to the right. He applied corrective control inputs with the rudder, aileron, and brakes but the airplane departed the right side of the runway and ground looped.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to left wing and elevator, as well as the lower forward fuselage structure. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA222
Location