Accident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon N3923G, Wednesday 20 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Middle Fork Aviation Inc
Registration: N3923G
MSN: U206-0923
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:10473 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bernard USFS Airport (U54), Challis, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bernard USFS Airport, ID (U54)
Destination airport:Challis Airport, ID (CHL/KLLJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in the process of taking off when the left main gear spring assembly fractured. The airplane veered off the runway and ground contact substantially damaged the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

Metallurgical examination of the failed gear spring assembly revealed it failed due to fatigue cracking and overload stresses. Further examination revealed corrosion underneath the primer paint and inside the dimples of the shot-peened area, which likely initiated the development of the fatigue crack.

A records review revealed that in March of 2010, the left and right main gear spring assemblies were inspected, heat treated, shot peened and painted with a zinc-rich primer. It is likely that corrosion existed on the landing gear before the application of the primer paint, and that the inadequate removal of the corrosion allowed fatigue cracking to propagate until the left assembly failed in overstress.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear spring assembly due to a fatigue crack. Contributing to the accident was the improper maintenance on the landing gear spring assembly which allowed corrosion to develop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA350
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193112

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB