This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 July 1962 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FU-182 |
| MSN: | 52-6375 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Herringhausen-Meinerzhagen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Herringhausen, near Valbert, Kreis Altena (now Herringhausen-Meinerzhagen, Märkischer Kreis). Pilot Sgt-Vl Fortemaison Guy killed, 23 Squadron.
Sources:
Les Ailes brisées de l'aviation belge
https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84f-part-4 BOOK:
Belgie onder de wapens 8
De Republic F-84F Thunderstreak in dienst van de Belgische Luchtmacht
door André Van Haute
Honnefer Volkszeitung 3 July 1962, p6