This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 June 1950 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Regan Flying Service |
| Registration: | N77555 |
| MSN: | 22046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Shawnee, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shawnee, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit an oil derrick with a wing while flying low delivering newspapers, crashed in a field and caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/904644877/ 