Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 Yellow 8, Wednesday 2 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:3./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: Yellow 8
MSN: 7165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Kursk, Kursk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Soviet AA fire during a reconnaissance flight in the vicinity of the city of Kursk, Kursk Oblast. The pilot Fw. Bernhard Schellknecht of Jagdgeschwader 26 was forced to make a crash landing behind enemy lines. He was never heard from again.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/
http://don-caldwell.we.bs/jg26/cas_qt.htm