This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 77 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | Black 9 |
| MSN: | 10248 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Anapa, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by Soviet anti-air fire over Anapa. The pilot Leutnant Walter Zahn was declared missing, later presumed dead.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ 