Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak FU-19, Friday 12 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FU-19
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
!!! This date is wrong, the crash happened on 1961-10-12 and NOT on 1962-10-12 !!!

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84f-thunderstreak-part-1
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/185886