This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:06 LT |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22L2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MEET |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Heidelberg, Rhine-Neckar Metropolitan Region, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bad Durkheim Airfield (EDRF) |
| Destination airport: | Bad Durkheim Airfield (EDRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aeroprakt A-22L2, on a local sightseeing flight from Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF), Bad Dürkheim, Rhine-Neckar Metropolitan Region, Rhineland-Palatinate, experienced problems when the windscreen and side window broke. The ultralight made an emergency landing at the disused Heidelberg Army Heliport (ETIE), Heidelberg, Rhine-Neckar Metropolitan Region, Baden-Württemberg.
The solepilot suffered minor injuries and the ultralight received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.schwetzinger-zeitung.de/orte/schwetzingen_artikel,-schwetzingen-flugzeug-gelingt-notlandung-in-heidelberg-_arid,2288834.html?&npg https://www.rnz.de/region/heidelberg_artikel,-Heidelberg-Notlandung-eines-Ultraleichtflugzeugs-auf-dem-Airfield-bei-Pfaffengrund-_arid,1520864.html https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DMEET/history/20250301/1253Z/EDRF/EDIU https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/07851/d-meet-private-aeroprakt-a22-l2_PlanespottersNet_1431612_0c9fa1ba53_o.jpg (photo)
Location