Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I NX583, Sunday 1 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 1945
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:150 Squadron, RAF
Registration: NX583
MSN: IQ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. I NX583/IQ-T, 150 Squadron, RAF Hemswell. Written off (destroyed) 1 July 1945 when crashed at RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire

The aircraft had taken off at 12:05 for a mission to Flensburg, Germany, to test the effectiveness of "Window" (foil strips used to jam enemy radar) against captured German radar systems. Unfortunately, it returned early due to engine trouble, operating on only three engines.

While attempting to overshoot during landing, the aircraft crashed into station buildings at RAF Hemswell, resulting in the destruction of the Lancaster. The crash claimed the lives of three crew members and one member of the ground crew. Several others, including another crew member and a ground staff member, sustained severe injuries, while the rest of the crew suffered injuries of varying severity

Lancaster NX583 Crew fatalities
Sergeant Gavin Browning FORREST (654454) (Air Gunner): Commemorated Carluke (Wilton) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Flying Officer Leonard PLANE (190669) (Pilot): Commemorated Manchester (Gorton) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Flight Sergeant Stanley SMITH (1338304) (Bomb Aimer): Commemorated Harpswell (St. Chad) Churchyard, United Kingdom

Ground Crew Fatality
AC.1 (Aircraftsman 1st Class) Dennis William Handley (1094220): Commemorated at Bramley Baptist Chapel Yard, Bramley, Leeds, West Yorkshire

NOTE: Some sources list Flight Sergeant Patrick George LEACH (1602533) as being killed in this incident. That is definitely not the case: Flt/Sgt Leach was killed in a motorcycle accident off-base on June 30, 1945, which was the day BEFORE the crash of Lancaster NX583 (See link #15). The confusion seems to stem from the recording of Flt/Sgt Leach's death in the 150 Squadron ORB the next day (1 July 1945) - the same day as the crash of Lancaster NX583.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985).
4. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#jul
5. 150 Squadron Operational Records Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 July 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1013/20 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389472
6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/NX548-NX647/mobile/index.html
7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/July/1.html
8. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/nxseries/nx583.
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/173805139/stanley-smith
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/73127266/gavin_browning-forrest
11. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2402975/leonard-plane/
12. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2715577/gavin-browning-forrest/
13. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2417757/stanley-smith/
14. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2406992/dennis-william-handley/
15. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=9187.0
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._150_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hemswell#Second_World_War

Location