Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III ME394, Thursday 28 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Squadron, RAF
Registration: ME394
MSN: KM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. III ME394/KM-X, 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron, RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire. Written off (destroyed) 28 June 1945 when crashed on takeoff from RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire

The Lancaster took off from RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire for a fighter affiliation training sortie, when the undercarriage collapsed during the takeoff run, and the Lancaster swung off the runway at RAF Spilsby at speed.

Although the Lancaster was wrecked, there was no injuries reported by the pilot - Pilot Officer W R Grange - and his crew.

Breif Histroy of Lancaster ME394
Built by A V Roe & Co Ltd., Yeadon, West Yorkshire to Contract Acft/2010
08-02-1945: Delivered to 44 (Rhodesian) Squadron, RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire as as 'KM-X'
28-06-1945: FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) at RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire as per the above
31-07-1945: Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999.
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
4. Bomber Command Losses 1945 V6 by W R Chorley.
5. 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 May to 31 December 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/452/9 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8412225
6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/ME380-ME487/mobile/index.html
7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/July/prt1/2.html
8. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/meseries/me394
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._44_Squadron_RAF#The_World_Wars_(1917%E2%80%931945)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spilsby#Later_in_the_war

Location