Accident Hispano/Polikarpov I-16 C.8-..., Wednesday 24 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1946
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano/Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.8-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reus aerodrome (Tarragona) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter "Curtis" crashed. Alférez Francisco Bernabeu Guné seriously injured, died in hospital.

Sources:

Libertad 25 July 1946, p4