Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak FU-180, Monday 4 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FU-180
MSN: 53-6870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waldniel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EBFS
Destination airport:EBFS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
US SERIAL : 53-6870
BAF SERIAL: FU-180
UR-A
UR-H

1957-10-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1958-02-13: During landing, the FU-180 suffers a tire blowout in torrential rain,
while waiting for help, the FU-75 is already landing
The latter sees the FU-180 at the last and beckons off the runway at high speed.
This also causes him to get a blowout
pilot FU-180: ? OK,
pilot FU-75 : ? OK,
1960-07-04: at Wadniel (D) Cat.5 crash, after several vibrations in the engine
pilot: Lt-Vl Cumont Charles OK, with ejection seat F
the U-180 UR-A crashed into a house at Waldniel (Dülkener Strasse 163), Landkreis Kempen-Krefeld (now Schwalmtal-Waldniel). No one was hurt on the ground
1960-07-04: written off
1961-12-00: date out

Sources:

Honnefer Volkszeitung 5 July 1960, p6
https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84f-part-4
BOOK:
Belgie onder de wapens 8
De Republic F-84F Thunderstreak in dienst van de Belgische Luchtmacht
door André Van Haute