Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) RA-73235, Saturday 1 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 March 2025
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Pobeda Airlines
Registration: RA-73235
MSN: 41205/5302
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Astrakhan, Astrakhan region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 09:54 during the flight, in the area of ​​116 km NE of Volgograd, the crew reported problems with one autopilot, confirmed the ability to maintain flight in the RVSM layer. At 10:11, the crew reported a knocked out STANDBY PASS fuse of sector 1, failure of FMS and communication from the captain. On the recommendation of the airline's MCC, a decision was made to proceed to the departure airport Moscow (Vnukovo).

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/39368
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73235#394f06a9
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-41205.htm