Accident Cessna 182L Skylane XB-BHE, Saturday 1 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 March 2025
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-BHE
MSN: 18259260
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182L Skylane crashed onto the roof of a house in Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit.
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.ntv.com.mx/2025/03/01/al-menos-dos-personas-sin-vida-deja-accidente-aereo-en-bahia-de-banderas/
https://tribunadelabahia.com.mx/victimas-accidente-aereo-valle-banderas/
https://tribunadelabahia.com.mx/video-avioneta-accidentada-valle-banderas/

Location

Media: