Incident Cameron N-145 I-CIBA, Sunday 23 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-145
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-CIBA
MSN: 10268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Casciano in Val di Pesa, Florence, Tuscany -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cameron N-145 capsized while landing near San Casciano in Val di Pesa, Florence, Tuscany.

One of the 4 passengers suffered serious injuries and the hot air balloon was not damaged.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-una-mongolfiera-in-toscana-2/
https://corrierefiorentino.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/25_febbraio_23/mongolfiera-si-ribalta-durante-l-atterraggio-a-san-casciano-val-di-pesa-soccorsi-il-pilota-e-3-passeggeri-3bafc486-b731-4890-bb61-6c284c682xlk.shtml
https://tg24.sky.it/cronaca/2025/02/23/firenze-incidente-mongolfiera

https://www.balloons4sale.eu/article_photos/6327/1.jpg (photo)