Incident Boeing 737-8GP (WL) 9M-LNP, Monday 24 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GP (WL)
Owner/operator:Batik Air Malaysia
Registration: 9M-LNP
MSN: 39830/5195
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:S of Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johor Bharu-Sultan Ismail International Airport (JHB/WMKJ)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Batik Air Malaysia flight OD530, a Boeing 737-800, was about 30 minutes from the destination, DMK, when a passenger's power back battery began emitting smoke. The power bank was located in one of the overhead bins.
Flight attendants intervened and contained the situation.

Sources:

https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/se-asia/smoke-from-burning-power-bank-fills-cabin-of-batik-air-plane-minutes-before-landing-in-bangkok
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/od530#393defd1