Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 G-BFAX, Thursday 18 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFAX
MSN: C1/0496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamilton Farm Airstrip, Stone Cross Road, Bilsington, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Farm Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During takeoff the aircraft suffered a loss of engine RPM despite full throttle being applies. As a result, the pilot landed back on the runway, but was unable to stop before hitting a fence at the end of the runway. As a result, the aircraft sustained significant damage, but the two crew members only suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2024
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=119232

Location