Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak FU-09, Thursday 8 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FU-09
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bierset AFB, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bierset AB, Liège, Belgium
Narrative:
Republic F-84F-51-RE Thunderstreak (ex-USAF 52-7148). Transferred 8/1955 under MDAP (Military Aid Development Program) to the Belgian AF as "FU-9". Later coded "YL-G".

Written off (destroyed) 8/12/1955: Crashed at Bierset AB due to engine fire

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
2. https://www.ewas.nl/files/Flash/1977/Flash%201977%20nr%2080%20kl.pdf p.13
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
5.https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84f-thunderstreak-part-1