| Date: | Saturday 1 March 2025 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N902T |
| MSN: | 70284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Matheson, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lamar Field, CO (LAA/KLAA) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (KCFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 1, 2025, about 1215 mountain daylight time, a Vans RV7 experimental airplane, N902T, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Matheson, Colorado. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to preliminary Automated Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data, the airplane departed from Colorado Air and Spaceport (CFO), about 0946. The airplane climbed to about 7,500 mean sea level (msl), and flew to Southeast Colorado Regional Airport, (LAA), arriving about 1030 and refueled. ADS-B data showed the airplane depart LAA about 1136. The flight track showed the airplane fly in a direct direction toward CFO with no major turns or maneuvers. The altitude was ranging from 1,000 to 1,500 above ground level (agl), and the airspeed was generally about 160 knots ground speed. About 1204, the airplane began a slow climb to about 7,000 ft msl for rising terrain. About 1206, the airplane began a descent to about 6,700 ft msl, began a right turn and continued a steady descent. The right turn was about 2.7 degrees per second and remained constant. After about 54 degrees of turn, the airplane had descended to about 800 ft agl prior to the ADS-B data ending.
There were no radio or distress calls heard from the pilot during the entire flight.
A person who was working outside her home near the accident site heard the airplane flying and then heard a thud type sound. She did not see the airplane and called emergency responders.
Examination of the accident site revealed that the impact was consistent with a shallow, highspeed impact, about wings level. The initial impact points were ground scars consistent with the landing gear. The debris field extended about 560 ft from the initial ground scars to the main wreckage. The propeller assembly was found between the initial ground scars and the main wreckage. The propeller assembly was separated at the crankshaft. The separated crankshaft showed torsional twisting consistent with rotation at impact. The propeller blades were bent and twisted consistent with rotation at impact. The engine was located about 415 ft from the main wreckage. The engine side of the fractured crankshaft showed torsional twisting consistent with rotation. Initial examination of the engine did not show any pre-impact anomalies.
The entire debris field, from the initial impact ground scars to the engine was about 975 ft, on an approximate bearing of 010 degrees magnetic, and the bearing was consistent with the last in-flight ADS-B data points. Examination of the main wreckage showed that the primary flight cables and surface controls were connected and showed no pre-impact anomalies.
The wreckage was transported to a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://krdo.com/news/top-stories/2025/03/02/federal-authorities-investigating-plane-crash-in-rural-colorado/ https://www.denver7.com/news/local-news/pilot-killed-in-elbert-county-plane-crash https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=59-ePmyIYHM https://www.denver7.com/news/local-news/pilot-killed-in-elbert-county-plane-crash NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=902T https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac7843&lat=39.103&lon=-103.892&zoom=15.1&showTrace=2025-03-01 https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0496245.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: