Accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP , Sunday 29 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9901 hours
Cycles:9887 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an instrument flight rules flight from Stuttgart (EDDS) to Basel (LFSB). There were no passengers on board. When extending the landing gear during the final approach to runway 16, the pilot in command heard a dull metallic noise. The crew was alerted that the left main landing gear had not fully extended and locked. Subsequently, the flight continued, the landing gear was retracted and extended multiple times, and the emergency checklist was completed without success. The flight then continued for about 2 hours within German airspace to burn off fuel. The pilot decided to return to Stuttgart. During a low pass near the tower, air traffic controllers observed that the left main landing gear leg was tilted about 20° outward and the wheel was turned about 30° to the left. The aircraft landed at 11:46 AM on a grassy area that had been watered by the airport fire brigade, parallel to runway 07, with the right main and nose gear fully extended but the left main gear not properly extended. The aircraft was heavily damaged in the process. Both the pilot and co-pilot exited the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

BFU