Incident Airborne Edge X-R582 JR7453, Sunday 2 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2025
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Airborne Edge X-R582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JR7453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oyma, Bando city, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oyama Bando Flying Club Auxiliary Airfield
Destination airport:Oyama Bando Flying Club Auxiliary Airfield
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed at a flood plain along Tone river near the departure site while turning right shortly after took off from Oyama Bando Flying Club Auxiliary Airfield (Bando Aero Park). The pilot received serious, but non-life-threating injuries of broken neck and hip bones. The ultralight damaged on a part of propeller blades.

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250302-OYT1T50069/
https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST323FGTT32UJHB005M.html?iref=pc_preftop_ibaraki
https://ameblo.jp/tfultra/entry-12888414889.html?frm=theme
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2411