| Date: | Saturday 13 April 2002 |
| Time: | 17:25 UTC |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-100LR |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa, opb Lufthansa CityLine |
| Registration: | D-ACLJ |
| MSN: | 7021 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 21:35, the CL-600 was flying the final approach to runway 35R at MXP at 3,000 ft under radar guidance, with a heading of 270°, approximately 10 NM before the runway threshold. At this time, it crossed the approach base leg.
From the south, an MD-80 (I-DACR) was approaching runway 35L at 5,000 ft. After receiving clearance for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach for 35L, it began to reduce speed and descend sharply to align with the glide path.
As the CL-600 was aligning with the approach baseline, the MD-80 was observed in the 2 o'clock position, about 3 NM above the CL-600.
Subsequently, as the aircraft continued to converge, a Traffic Collision Avoidance System Resolution Advisory (TCAS-RA) was displayed on the Primary Flight Display of the CL-600. According to the crew, the minimum distance between the two aircraft was recorded as approximately 2.5 NM following the TCAS advisory.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU