Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N771B, Thursday 13 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1950
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Youngstown Airways
Registration: N771B
MSN: D-1779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montour Heights Golf Club, Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a golf course due to an engine fire, hit a tree and exploded.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=lWMbAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=ronzone+plane&article_id=5862,3805642&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjYsfDb3-uLAxXigP0HHfTaHekQ6AF6BAgIEAM#v=onepage&q=ronzone%20plane&f=false